Coenzyme Q10 is a fat-soluble vitamin-like substance present in every cell of the human body. It serves as a coenzyme vital to production of energy within cells. It is also a very powerful antioxidant or free radical scavenger. Topically applied, Co-Enzyme Q10 Solution 8% can penetrate the cell layers of the skin and may lessen the depth of wrinkles due to photo aging, as well as epithelial cell turnover. CoQ10 is a useful cosmetic ingredient for skin care and sun protection products.
More than just Coenzyme Q10, our new Co-Enzyme Q10 Solution 8% combines Vitamin E (tocopheryl acetate) and Coenzyme Q10 (ubiquinone), synergistic antioxidants, in a convenient to use liquid carrier. Unlike Coenzyme Q10 that’s been solubilized in squalane or other fixed oils, this carrier can handle a much higher Coenzyme Q10 load and generally will not precipitate out of solution in cold weather — a definite plus for the formulator! In the event some precipitation of the COQ10 does occur in the oil, a gentle warming of the oil is all that is needed to bring it back into solution.
ubiquinone, ubidecarenone (Coenzyme Q10), C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Tocopherol Acetate
Anti-aging & anti-wrinkle products, hair treatments/hair serums, pre/after sun lotions, hydrating / rejuvenating & moisturizing skin care products
1-3% and added to the cool down phase of a formula.
Excellent moisturiser and can significantly reduce the appearance of aged skin and wrinkles. Has been found to improve appearance of aged skin