Hydroxypinacolone retinoate is the newest member of the vitamin A ingredient family. Hydroxypinacolone retinoate is an ester of retinoic acid and works similar to tretinoin (or prescription strength Retin–A) but with little to no skin irritation.
Usually vitamin A in the form Retinol and Retinal (or Retinaldehyde) only to be most effective in anti-aging
and anti-acne, but there are limitations of both Retinol and Retinal is the instability which shortens the life of the product and Retinol Can be highly irritating to the skin
Hydroxypinacolone Retinoate was developed. to be equally effective with both Retinol and Retinal but has better stability This makes it easier to use in cosmetic (or pharmaceutical formulations) and, most importantly, less skin irritation Retinol
Hydroxypinacolone Retinoate, Dimethyl Isosrbide
Anti ageing creams, serums
Use in concentrations of 1-5%. Add during the cool down phase of a formula in emulsifications or oil phase.
Promotes Anti-aging/ wrinkle, improve skin texture, whitening, anti-spot, anti-acne