Salicylic Acid Powder

(16 customer reviews)

R6.99R123.05

This is an organic Bet hydroxy acid which is only partially soluble in water (0.2-1.7% at 75degrees). It is 14% soluble in pure ethanol and 15-20% soluble in octyldodecanol. In propylene glycol 3-6%.

Description

This is an organic Bet hydroxy acid which is only partially soluble in water (0.2-1.7% at 75degrees). It is 14% soluble in pure ethanol and 15-20% soluble in octyldodecanol. In propylene glycol 3-6%.

INCL

Salicylic Acid

Application

Peels, creams, lotions, masks, cleansers

Uses

Used in concentrations of 0.2-3%. For anti-acne 5% pH range: 4.0 to 5.5, For anti-dandruff 7.5% pH range: 5.5 to 6.5, For callus & wart removal 30% – 100% pH range: 3 to 3.5, As a beta hydroxyl acid in skin care formulations 4 to 7.5% pH range: 4.0

Benefits

Can be used for skin peels, anti-dandruff products, and in products for oily, acneic and/or blemished skin

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

10g, 25g, 50g, 100g, 250g

16 reviews for Salicylic Acid Powder

  1. Regine (verified owner)

    I make a 2% salicylic acid toner with this product. Great for skin with breakouts.

  2. Nicole Louw (verified owner)

    Love it

  3. Jazz Mabetoa (verified owner)

  4. Caro Hsieh (verified owner)

  5. Jena Goncalves (verified owner)

  6. Snovuyo (verified owner)

  7. Louise Fearnhead (verified owner)

  8. Anonymous (verified owner)

  9. AMINA ISMAIL C. (verified owner)

  10. Anonymous (verified owner)

  11. Elmarie (verified owner)

  12. donovan dasappa (verified owner)

  13. Aluwani Mudau (verified owner)

  14. Kersten James (verified owner)

  15. Zandile M. (verified owner)

  16. Simoney (verified owner)

    The product itself is great. But there are plenty of formulating challenges with this

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *