Octyldodecanol

(5 customer reviews)

R40.16R177.82

Octyldodecanol is a clear, odorless fatty alcohol with excellent solvent properties. It can be used in almost any cosmetic product, from lip balm to skin lotions, facial cleansers and color cosmetics, silicone alternative. Water-insoluble, miscible in alcohol, soluble in paraffin oil.

SKU: N/A Categories: ,

Description

Octyldodecanol is a clear, odorless fatty alcohol with excellent solvent properties. It can be used in almost any cosmetic product, from lip balm to skin lotions, facial cleansers and color cosmetics, silicone alternative. Water-insoluble, miscible in alcohol, soluble in paraffin oil.

INCL

Octyldodecanol

Application

Personal care, Hair care and cosmetics

Uses

Can be used in concentrations of 2-20% and should be added to the oil part of a mixture

Benefits

Emollient, solvent, and moisturizer for all kinds of skin care products, Good solvent to use for salicylic acid dissolution

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

50ml, 100ml, 250ml

5 reviews for Octyldodecanol

  1. Caro Hsieh (verified owner)

  2. Trizelle de Jager (verified owner)

  3. Anonymous (verified owner)

  4. Estelle Kruger (verified owner)

  5. Elmarie (verified owner)

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *