Is a quaternary ammonium compound with anti static functions. It is used as film former and fixatives in personal care and hair care products. Soluble in water and glycerin.
Personal and hair care cleansing products.
Can be used in concentrations of 2-10% and added as is to mixtures.
It has good Slip and moisturisation functions in formulas. Assists with detangling of wet hair and has strong antistatic properties. It has good foaming properties.