Octyl Methoxycinnamate

R60.37R805.30

Octyl Methoxycinnamate or ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate (INCI) or octinoxate (USAN), is an organic compound that is an ingredient in some sunscreens and lip balms. It is an ester formed from methoxycinnamic acid and 2-ethylhexanol. It is a liquid that is insoluble in water. It is primarily used in sunscreens and other cosmetics to absorb UV-B rays from the sun, protecting the skin from damage. It is also used to reduce the appearance of scars.

SKU: N/A Categories: , ,

Description

Octyl Methoxycinnamate or ethylhexyl methoxycinnamate (INCI) or octinoxate (USAN), is an organic compound that is an ingredient in some sunscreens and lip balms. It is an ester formed from methoxycinnamic acid and 2-ethylhexanol. It is a liquid that is insoluble in water. It is primarily used in sunscreens and other cosmetics to absorb UV-B rays from the sun, protecting the skin from damage. It is also used to reduce the appearance of scars.

 

 

 

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

50ml, 100ml, 250ml, 500ml, 1000ml

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Octyl Methoxycinnamate”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *