Cetearyl Alcohol

(5 customer reviews)

R9.89R59.22

It is made from a mixture of Cetyl alcohol and stearyl aclcohol. It can be used as an emolient and thickener. Creates oil in water mixtures.

Description

It is made from a mixture of Cetyl alcohol and stearyl aclcohol. It can be used as an emolient and thickener. Creates oil in water mixtures.

INCL

Cetearyl alcohol

Application

Personal care, Hair Care and cosmetics

Uses

Must be melted and added to the hot oil phase of a mixture. Used in concentrations ranging from 0.5-10%

Benefits

Used to thicken non gelling mixtures and enhances viscosity. Can be used as an emulsifier/thickener combination if concentrations are below 2% and can increase foaming when used with surfactants.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

50g, 100g, 250g, 500g

5 reviews for Cetearyl Alcohol

  1. Regine (verified owner)

    Great in hand creams – must be heated to 75 Celsius, not lower, in order to blend well with the water component.

  2. Jena Goncalves (verified owner)

  3. Estelle K. (verified owner)

  4. Regine du Plessis (verified owner)

  5. Anonymous (verified owner)

Add a review

Your email address will not be published.