Cetyl Alcohol

(18 customer reviews)

R12.60R85.00

This is an all purpose thickening agent derived from vegetable oils. It can come in the form of flakes or pellets depending on supplier availability.

SKU: N/A Categories: ,

Description

This is an all purpose thickening agent derived from vegetable oils. It can come in the form of flakes or pellets depending on supplier availability.

INCL

Cetyl alcohol

Application

Personal care, Hair Care and cosmetics.

Uses

Must be melted and added to the hot oil phase of a mixture. Used in concentrations ranging from 0.5-5%

Benefits

Used to thicken non gelling mixtures and enhances viscosity. Can be used as an emulsifier if concentrations are in excess of 5% and can increase foaming when used with surfactants.

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

50g, 100g, 250g, 500g

18 reviews for Cetyl Alcohol

  1. Tebogo Maile (verified owner)

  2. Evidence Issa Moyo (verified owner)

  3. Anonymous (verified owner)

  4. Snovuyo (verified owner)

  5. Bongekile Mbatha (verified owner)

  6. Anonymous (verified owner)

  7. Natasha (verified owner)

    Perfect

  8. Estelle Kruger (verified owner)

  9. Nicole Vorster (verified owner)

  10. Prudende Mkhize (verified owner)

  11. Koketso Maakane (verified owner)

  12. Jessica (verified owner)

  13. Anita Muller (verified owner)

  14. Dane (verified owner)

    Lovely. Quick service. Quality, nicely packaged products

  15. Simoney Van den Heever (verified owner)

  16. Lesego (verified owner)

  17. Maseeha Buccus (verified owner)

  18. Melissa Shawe (verified owner)

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *