Sodium Benzoate

R5.06R71.30

is used in cosmetics and personal care products and it acts as a corrosion inhibitor, fragrance ingredient, and preservative. As a preservative, sodium benzoate is used mostly as an anti-fungal agent but has some effectiveness against bacteria.

Clear

Description

is used in cosmetics and personal care products and it acts as a corrosion inhibitor, fragrance ingredient, and preservative. As a preservative, sodium benzoate is used mostly as an anti-fungal agent but has some effectiveness against bacteria.

INCL

Sodium Benzoate

Application

Personal care, Hair care and cosmetics

Uses

Can be used in concentrations of 0.1-0.5%

Benefits

It works well against mold, yeast and bacteria. It works well with chelating agents such as EDTA

Additional information

Weight N/A
Size

10g, 50g, 100g, 250g

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Sodium Benzoate”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *